Fastest Moped-Style E-Bikes in Canada (2026): Top 10 Ranked

Rider in a full-face helmet on a moped-style e-bike on a country road past a red barn in autumn

The fastest moped-style e-bikes we carry list a top speed of 80 km/h: the Riding'times GT54 Pro and the Eahora Romeo Pro III. Next come the Riding'times GT73 Pro at 74 km/h, the Riding'times GT54 at 65 km/h and the Jasion RetroVolt Pro at 61 km/h. Each figure is the brand's own listed top speed, checked on its product page, not a speed we measured.

The fastest moped-style e-bikes we carry, ranked by listed top speed

Here are our ten fastest moped-style models by listed top speed, fastest first. Bikes with the same listed speed are sorted by rated motor power, as on our fast e-bikes page. "Not listed" means the brand gives no figure. Every model is in our moped-style e-bikes collection.

Rank E-bike Listed top speed Motor, rated / peak Battery Suspension
1 Riding'times GT54 Pro 80 km/h 1,500 W / 3,000 W 1,500 Wh Full: adjustable hydraulic front, rear shock
2 Eahora Romeo Pro III 80 km/h Not listed / 5,600 W, two motors 4,800 Wh Full: air fork, air rear shock
3 Riding'times GT73 Pro 74 km/h 1,500 W / 3,000 W 2,160 Wh (two packs) Full: adjustable inverted hydraulic fork, rear shock
4 Riding'times GT54 65 km/h 1,000 W / 2,000 W 1,296 Wh Full: inverted fork, rear suspension
5 Jasion RetroVolt Pro 61 km/h Not listed / 2,000 W 1,040 Wh Full: hydraulic fork, Horst-link rear
6 Riding'times GT73 60 km/h 1,200 W / 2,400 W 1,747 Wh (two packs) Full: inverted hydraulic fork, hydraulic rear
7 Taubik Recon 50 km/h 1,000 W / not listed 960 Wh Full: front fork, rear coil
8 Riding'times Z8 50 km/h 500 W / 1,500 W 750 Wh (one pack) Full: hydraulic fork, double-spring rear
9 SAMEBIKE M20 50 km/h Not listed / 1,800 W 864 Wh Full: adjustable fork, rear suspension
10 Heybike Saturn 45 km/h 1,000 W / 1,800 W 957 Wh (one pack) Full: hydraulic fork, rear spring

Every listed top speed in this table is above 32 km/h. E-bikes rated above 500 W or assisting past 32 km/h fall outside the provincial e-bike rules, and our e-bike laws guide explains what that means in each province.

Rules checked November 2026 on the official sources listed at the end. This is general information, not legal advice.

What makes an e-bike moped-style?

A moped-style e-bike borrows the shape and riding position of a small motorbike. Most of the ten bikes above share these traits, going by their brand pages and spec sheets.

  • Seat: a long bench or motorcycle-style saddle in place of a bicycle seat on a seatpost. Taubik calls the Recon's a banana seat, Eahora says the Romeo Pro III has no seatpost, and Jasion gives the RetroVolt Pro a passenger seat and footrests.
  • Frame: shaped like a motorbike's. Riding'times describes the GT73 and GT73 Pro frames and the Z8's styling as motorcycle-inspired, and Taubik calls the Recon's frame moto-inspired.
  • Tires: six of the ten ride on fat tires about 4 in wide or more, mostly 20 x 4.0 in, with 26 x 4.0 in on the Romeo Pro III. The GT54 and GT73 models use motorcycle-style tires instead. Our fastest fat tire e-bikes list ranks fat tire bikes of every style.
  • Suspension: all ten list front and rear suspension.
  • Battery: large packs, from 750 Wh on the Z8 to 4,800 Wh on the Romeo Pro III. The three fastest list 60 V packs; the other seven list 48 V or 52 V systems.

What the listed top speeds mean

A listed top speed is the brand's own maximum, and we have not measured any of these bikes. Brands attach conditions to it. Riding'times notes on its GT73 and GT73 Pro pages that speed varies with road conditions and load weight, Eahora's FAQ ties the Romeo Pro III's figure to rider weight, and Taubik gives the Recon's 50 km/h as an off-road figure.

The GT73 Pro's page shows two different top speeds. We list 74 km/h, the top of the range in its spec table, because the page's FAQ says the published figure should match that table.

Several of these bikes also leave the factory set below their listed maximum. Riding'times says the GT54 Pro and the Z8 come with a speed-limit mode set at the factory, and SAMEBIKE lists a lower default speed setting for the M20. Ask what setting a bike ships with before you compare.

Rated vs peak motor power

Rated, or continuous, power is what a motor can keep up. B.C.'s e-bike page defines it as "the power output that a motor can sustain for long periods of time without overheating". Peak power covers short bursts. Three bikes in the table list only a peak figure, so compare rated with rated and peak with peak.

What a second battery adds

Two Riding'times bikes come with two packs as standard: the GT73 Pro with two 60 V, 18 Ah packs, for 2,160 Wh combined, and the GT73 with two 48 V, 18.2 Ah packs, for 1,747 Wh.

On the Z8 and the Saturn, a second pack is an option. Riding'times lists the same top speed for the one-pack Z8 and the two-pack Z8 Pro, while the listed pedal-assist range rises from 80–97 km to 161–193 km. Heybike likewise gives one top speed for both Saturn versions and lists the two-pack range at 88–145 km, against 48–80 km for one pack.

So on these bikes the second pack adds watt-hours and range, not top speed. It also adds weight: Heybike lists the two-pack Saturn as the heavier version.

What to check before you buy

Use this list on any moped-style spec sheet, ours included.

  1. Weight: listed weights run from 35.8 kg for the Riding'times Z8 to 78.5 kg for the Eahora Romeo Pro III. The GT54 Pro, GT54 and M20 list no weight. Check it if you need to lift the bike, carry it up stairs or put it on a rack.
  2. Brakes: most bikes here list hydraulic disc brakes, and the Romeo Pro III and Saturn list a motor cut-off when you brake. The Z8 lists mechanical disc brakes with an electronic brake.
  3. Suspension travel: all ten list full suspension, but travel differs. Heybike gives the Saturn 140 mm at the front and 55 mm at the rear; Eahora pairs a 100 mm air fork with a 50 mm air shock on the Romeo Pro III.
  4. Power figures: compare rated with rated and peak with peak, and note which figure a brand leaves out.
  5. Speed setting: ask whether the bike ships in a speed-limit mode and what its listed top speed assumes.
  6. Battery: compare watt-hours, and ask whether a second pack is an option.

If a listing leaves out a figure you need, ask before you buy. Our contact page reaches the team.

Frequently asked questions

What is the fastest moped-style e-bike?

Of the moped-style e-bikes we carry, the Riding'times GT54 Pro and the Eahora Romeo Pro III list the highest top speed, 80 km/h, and the Riding'times GT73 Pro is next at 74 km/h. These figures come from the brands' own pages; we have not measured them. Our fastest e-bikes in Canada guide ranks bikes of every type.

Do you need a licence for a moped-style e-bike?

That depends on the bike and on your province, so check before you ride. Our e-bike licence guide covers licences province by province, and our e-bike laws guide explains when an e-bike stops being an e-bike.

Does a second battery make a moped-style e-bike faster?

Not on the bikes we compared. Riding'times lists the same top speed for the one-pack Z8 and the two-pack Z8 Pro, and Heybike gives one top speed for both Saturn versions. The second pack adds watt-hours, range and weight.

Are moped-style e-bikes the same as fat tire e-bikes?

Many are both. Six of the ten bikes in our table ride on fat tires about 4 in wide or more, while the Riding'times GT54, GT54 Pro, GT73 and GT73 Pro use motorcycle-style tires.

Sources

Next step: compare every model side by side in our moped-style e-bikes collection, with free shipping across Canada.